[MAISA] 2007 MAISA Open

John Vandemoer vandemoe at usna.edu
Sun Oct 21 16:15:45 EDT 2007


                                   MAISA OEN
                                US NAVAL ACADEMY
                                 20-21 Oct 2007

                                 FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Sat: Six races were sailed in puffy conditions with breeze from the WNW at
10-20kts.  All races were done with a 2 on 2 off format all in 420's.
Sun: There was a short wind delay in the morning but the seabreeze came in 
and a total of 8 races were sailed.  No protests were filed.
Thanks to the midshipman for running a good event.


         A division = 8 Races
         B division = 8 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. ST MARY'S              23   28   51
 2. WASHINGTON COLLEGE     43   20   63
 3. NAVY                   30   33   63
 4. HOBART/WM SMITH        30   39   69
 5. OLD DOMINION           46   53   99
 6. KINGS POINT            48   53  101
 7. MIDSHIPMAN             58   51  109
 8. NY MARITIME            54   61  115
 9. FORDHAM                59   66  125
10. COLGATE                99   59  158
11. GEORGE WASHINGTON      70   98  168
12. ST JOHNS               95   87  182
13. MARYLAND               89  134  223
14. ARMY                  125  100  225
15. PRINCETON             108  125  233
16. DELAWARE              124  120  244
17. AMERICAN              130  120  250
18. SYRACUSE              137  126  263


                            A division = 8 Races
                          TOT
 1. ST MARY'S              23  CHUCK ULLMAN
                               ABBY ROWLANDS
 2. HOBART/WM SMITH        30  JOHN MOUTHROP
                               KARTLYN VAN NOSTRAND
 3. NAVY                   30  ANDREW HOTCHKISS
                               TINA PRYNE
 4. WASHINGTON COLLEGE     43  NICK LARMORE
                               GENEVIEVE SMITH
 5. OLD DOMINION           46  PATRICK OBRIEN
                               KRISTEN CUMMING
 6. KINGS POINT            48  BRETT BAKER
                               SARA MORK
 7. NY MARITIME            54  STUART GRULKE
                               DANIELLE GAMACHE
 8. MIDSHIPMAN             58  JAMES ALLSOPP
                               MAGGIE BOYLE
 9. FORDHAM                59  ERIC JOCHUM
                               AMANDA TOOKER
10. GEORGE WASHINGTON      70  WILL RICKETSON
                               ERIN PIERCE
11. MARYLAND               89  STEVEN CAPERNA
                               LAURIN PARTHEMOS
12. ST JOHNS               95  STERLING SCHLEGEL, ROBERT SHAVER
                               CHARLIE FLEMING, JOANO FERNANDES
13. COLGATE                99  MIKEY DINNEEN
                               CHRISTIE BENTLEY
14. PRINCETON             108  MATT TILGHMAN
                               TICKER WILLSIE
15. DELAWARE              124  DANIELLE VANSTRIEN
                               WHITNEY CONROY
16. ARMY                  125  ERIK OLSEN
                               MATT SOUTHWELL
17. AMERICAN              130  J. MATT NOREIKA
18. SYRACUSE              137  COLIN COUGHLIN
                               STEFAN SIMONETTI, SARAH COSTICH


                            B division = 8 Races
                          TOT
 1. WASHINGTON COLLEGE     20  DEREK PACKARD
                               SETH OLSON
 2. ST MARY'S              28  REID VITARELLI
                               MADELINE JACKSON
 3. NAVY                   33  TIM MURPHY
                               EMILY TAYNOR
 4. HOBART/WM SMITH        39  SAM PANDOS
                               EMILY PELO
 5. MIDSHIPMAN             51  ALAINA BUSSELL
                               KATHERINE ADLER
 6. OLD DOMINION           53  ALAN ALKINS
                               AMANDA RENDALL
 7. KINGS POINT            53  NICK ASWAD
                               ELLE ROBERTS
 8. COLGATE                59  SCOTT LAYTON
                               SAMMY ROCKS
 9. NY MARITIME            61  ANDREW MCINTOSH
                               NICKI KELLY
10. FORDHAM                66  JOE RUCHIANO, GRAHAM GARDNER
                               KAYLIN MILAZZO
11. ST JOHNS               87  PAVLOS PAPADAPOULOS, IAN HANOVER
                               MICHAEL FELDMAN
12. GEORGE WASHINGTON      98  ALEX PAISNER, AMANDA LESLIE
                               KEVIN FINK
13. ARMY                  100  ALEX LOVO
                               ED HAUDLESON
14. DELAWARE              120  SEAN DAVIS
                               LAURA GAYLORD
15. AMERICAN              120  BENJAMIN G BURDETTE
                               OLVIA BUCK
16. PRINCETON             125  CLINT MONTAGUE
                               JACKIE TEMKIN
17. SYRACUSE              126  DAVID LUCAS, CHAD WALZ
                               ANNA BOSS, JEN BENNER
18. MARYLAND              134  KEVIN KUBIT
                               ABIGAIL TURNER


                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  TOT
 1
ST MARY'S            A   5   1   6   3   2   2   2   2   23
                     B   1   9   5   6   4   1   1   1   28
                         6  16  27  36  42  45  48  51   51

 2
WASHINGTON COLLEGE   A   4  11   2   1   8   7   7   3   43
                     B   2   1   2   1   5   4   2   3   20
                         6  18  22  24  37  48  57  63   63

 3
NAVY                 A   6   2   3   6   7   1   1   4   30
                     B   4   5   3   5   2   5   4   5   33
                        10  17  23  34  43  49  54  63   63

 4
HOBART/WM SMITH      A   2   7   9   4   1   3   3   1   30
                     B OCS   2   1   4   3   3   5   2   39
                        21  30  40  48  52  58  66  69   69

 5
OLD DOMINION         A   8   4   5   5   3   8   8   5   46
                     B   5   3   8 OCS   1   6   3   8   53
                        13  20  33  57  61  75  86  99   99

 6
KINGS POINT          A   1   8   1   7   4   9  11   7   48
                     B   3   4  10   3   8   8   8   9   53
                         4  16  27  37  49  66  85 101  101

 7
MIDSHIPMAN           A   7  12   4   9   5  11   4   6   58
                     B   8   8   7   8   7   2   7   4   51
                        15  35  46  63  75  88  99 109  109

 8
NY MARITIME          A   3   6  13   2   6  10   6   8   54
                     B   6   6   4   2   9  11  12  11   61
                         9  21  38  42  57  78  96 115  115

 9
FORDHAM              A   9   5   7  10   9   4   5  10   59
                     B   9  10   6   9   6   9  10   7   66
                        18  33  46  65  80  93 108 125  125

10
COLGATE              A  13  14  12  13  12   6  15  14   99
                     B   7   7   9   7  10   7   6   6   59
                        20  41  62  82 104 117 138 158  158

11
GEORGE WASHINGTON    A  11   9   8   8  10   5  10   9   70
                     B  12  13  13  11  12  10  13  14   98
                        23  45  66  85 107 122 145 168  168

12
ST JOHNS             A  15  10  11  11  16  12   9  11   95
                     B  10  12  11  10  11  12  11  10   87
                        25  47  69  90 117 141 161 182  182

13
MARYLAND             A  10   3  10  12  11  14  14  15   89
                     B DNF  14  18  17  17  18  15  16  134
                        29  46  74 103 131 163 192 223  223

14
ARMY                 A  14  13  18  15  17  17  18  13  125
                     B  11  11  16  14  14  13   9  12  100
                        25  49  83 112 143 173 200 225  225

15
PRINCETON            A  12  16  16  14  13  13  12  12  108
N                    B  16  17  14  15  16  15  14  18  125
                        28  61  91 120 149 177 203 233  233

16
DELAWARE             A  17  15  14  18  14  16  13  17  124
                     B  14  15  17  16  13  14  18  13  120
                        31  61  92 126 153 183 214 244  244

17
AMERICAN             A  16  17  15  17  15  15  17  18  130
                     B  15  16  12  12  15  17  16  17  120
                        31  64  91 120 150 182 215 250  250

18
SYRACUSE             A  18  18  17  16  18  18  16  16  137
                     B  13  18  15  13 DNF  16  17  15  126
                        31  67  99 128 165 199 232 263  263


WINNING TEAM : ST MARY'S
               CHUCK ULLMAN
               ABBY ROWLANDS
               REID VITARELLI
               MADELINE JACKSON

John Vandemoer
Head Coach 
Navy Sailing
410.293.5617
410.293.5233 (F)



More information about the maisa mailing list