[MAISA] North #1 Final Results

Pedlow, Blaine bpedlow at sunymaritime.edu
Sun Sep 23 16:31:12 EDT 2007


                             North #1
                      New York Maritime College
                        September 23-24, 2007

Saturday: 10 Races sailed in each division in conditions ranging from 4
to 8 knots out of the south and southwest.  Several DNFs in race 1A were
the result of confusion at a leeward/finish mark.

Sunday: A northerly breeze was forecast but materialized out of the west
and northwest.  Puffy and shifty conditions made the sailing difficult.
Racing was cancelled at 3:30 when winds under 5 knots were not enough
for the competitors to outpace the current.  Congratulations to HWS,
NYM, KP and FRD who qualify for the War Memorial at NY Maritime on
10/27-28!

        A division = 12 Races
        B division = 12 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. Hobart/William Smith   50   51  101
 2. Navy                   39   70  109
 3. Saint Mary's           88   70  158
 4. New York Maritime      81   94  175
 5. Georgetown             88   91  179
 6. BUSA                  111   70  181
 7. Kings Point           132   52  184
 8. Fordham               111   81  192
 9. Columbia              114   83  197
10. Colgate               109  100  209
11. Washington College     66  144  210
12. Queens                117  150  267
13. Cornell               155  128  283
14. RIT                   133  175  308
15. RPI                   156  153  309
16. Army                  180  135  315
17. Syracuse              199  198  397
18. Rochester             185  213  398


                           A division = 12 Races
                          TOT
 1. Navy                   39  Andrew Vann 09
                               Kristen Sprond 08
 2. Hobart/William Smith   50  Jay Mills 08
                               Kaitlyn Von Nostrand 09
 3. Washington College     66  Connor Blovin 10
                               James Shepherd 11
 4. New York Maritime      81  Dan Hesse 09
                               Danielle Gamache 09
 5. Saint Mary's           88  Mike Kuschner 10
                               Claire Collie 09
 6. Georgetown             88  Emily Babbitt 09 All
                               Jamie Loeks 08 All
 7. Colgate               109  Blake DeBoer 08
                               Sarajane McMahon 10
 8. BUSA                  111  Jo Brigg 09 All
                               Ellen Milner 07 All
 9. Fordham               111  Carl Shorett 10 All
                               Lauren Crossett 09 All
10. Columbia              114  Chris Fleming 08
                               Kayleigh Cambell 08
11. Queens                117  Isaac Bussin 09 All
                               Margaret Casey 09 All
12. Kings Point           132  Aaron Thompson 08 1-10; J. Givens 11-12
                               Allison Davis 08
13. RIT                   133  Justin Coplan 09
                               Frank Curran 08
14. Cornell               155  Scott Grandt 08 All
                               Jill Greisman 10
15. RPI                   156  Bryant Walker 08
                               Joe Langella 11 Danielle Kane
16. Army                  180  Mark jeelan 08
                               Peyton Hurley 
17. Rochester             185  Scott Possee 11
                               Michael Andrews 11
18. Syracuse              199  David Lucas 10
                               Nicole Herring 10


                           B division = 12 Races
                          TOT
 1. Hobart/William Smith   51  Josh Parks 09 1-10; Dan Thompson 08 11-12
                               Katie Koelle 11
 2. Kings Point            52  James Roe 08
                               Casey Gilmore 09
 3. Saint Mary's           70  Reid Vitarelli 11 All
                               Bridgin Lee 08 All
 4. Navy                   70  Charlotte Hill 08
                               Maggie Reynolds 08
 5. BUSA                   70  Claire Paramore 11 1-8
                               Rachel Wigmore 08 1-8
 6. Fordham                81  Mike Purihton 09 All
                               Georgia Duremus 09 All
 7. Columbia               83  Weston Friedman 08
                               Kerry Morrison 11
 8. Georgetown             91  Dan Oricchio 09 All
                               Alex Taylor 10 All
 9. New York Maritime      94  Morley Flynn 09 1-10; Pat O'Connor 11-12
                               Lilly Gallo 09 1-10; Nicole Kelly 11
11-12
10. Colgate               100  Will Vernon 11
                               Rob O'Connor 09
11. Cornell               128  Blair Davis 10 All
                               Cecilia Walker 10 All
12. Army                  135  Travis Haigler 09
                               Brianna Dickenson 09
13. Washington College    144  Chase Hillyer 08
                               Danielle Bellezza 11
14. Queens                150  Dirk McLaughlin 09 All
                               Kyra Mallinson 11
15. RPI                   153  Alex Mattern 10 Joe Langella 11
                               Danielle Kane 10 Alex Mattern 1
16. RIT                   175  Blake Howell 11
                               Kelly Farraro 11
17. Syracuse              198  Colin Conglin 08 Chad Welz 11
                               Brooke Feldman 11 Jeff Dudgeon 08
18. Rochester             213  Ben Brown 11
                               Bridget O'Connor 11


                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12
TOT
 1
Hobart/William Smith A   7   2   1   5   9   7  11   2   2   1   2   1
50
                     B   3   1   8   7  11   2   6   3   1   6   2   1
51
                        10  13  22  34  54  63  80  85  88  95  99 101
101

 2
Navy                 A   1   5   3   1   8   1   1   4   1   6   1   7
39
                     B   6   6   6  11   5   3  11   4   4   7   4   3
70
                         7  18  27  39  52  56  68  76  81  94  99 109
109

 3
Saint Mary's         A DNF   4   5   6  12   2   7   6   3   8   5  11
88
                     B   2   4   7   6  13  14   3   2   5   3   9   2
70
                        21  29  41  53  78  94 104 112 120 131 145 158
158

 4
New York Maritime    A   2   6   4   9   5   5   6  11   5   9  10   9
81
                     B   9  12   3   9   2   4   7   1   8  11  18  10
94
                        11  29  36  54  61  70  83  95 108 128 156 175
175

 5
Georgetown           A   3  11   8  10   3  12   2   5   6   7   9  12
88
                     B   4  11  11   8   8  12   8   6   6   4   5   8
91
                         7  29  48  66  77 101 111 122 134 145 159 179
179

 6
BUSA                 A DNF  10  12   4  10  11  12   7   8   3  13   2
111
                     B  11   2   2   2   9   7   9   5   7   5   7   4
70
                        30  42  56  62  81  99 120 132 147 155 175 181
181

 7
Kings Point          A DNF   7 OCS  16   6  10   9  10  14  11   8   3
132
                     B   5   5   4   3   1   1   1   9  10   1   3   9
52
                        24  36  59  78  85  96 106 125 149 161 172 184
184

 8
Fordham              A   5   9 OCS   3  14   4  10   8  15  16   4   4
111
                     B   1   3   1   4  14  17  12   7   3  12   1   6
81
                         6  18  38  45  73  94 116 131 149 177 182 192
192

 9
Columbia             A DNF   1  10  12   2   8  15  13   4   5  12  13
114
                     B   7   9   5  10   4   8   4  12   9   2   6   7
83
                        26  36  51  73  79  95 114 139 152 159 177 197
197

10
Colgate              A   9  16  11   7   7   9   3   3  12   4  14  14
109
                     B  15  15   9   1   6   9  10  10   2   8  10   5
100
                        24  55  75  83  96 114 127 140 154 166 190 209
209

11
Washington College   A DNF   8   2   2   1   3  13   1   7   2   3   5
66
                     B  10   7  13  16  10  11  14 DSQ  12   9  12  11
144
                        29  44  59  77  88 102 129 149 168 179 194 210
210

12
Queens               A   6   3   6  14  18   6   4  17   9  17   7  10
117
                     B  13  10  12  13  15   5   5  13  16  16  16  16
150
                        19  32  50  77 110 121 130 160 185 218 241 267
267

13
Cornell              A DNF  15  16   8  15  15   5  12  11  15   6  18
155
                     B   8   8  15   5   3  13  17   8  17  14   8  12
128
                        27  50  81  94 112 140 162 182 210 239 253 283
283

14
RIT                  A   4  13  14  15  13  13   8  14  10  12  11   6
133
                     B  16  16  14  15  16  15  15  14  13  13  13  15
175
                        20  49  77 107 136 164 187 215 238 263 287 308
308

15
RPI                  A DNF  12   9  11   4  14  16  16  17  13  17   8
156
                     B OCS  14  16  14  12   6  13  11  14  10  11  13
153
                        38  64  89 114 130 150 179 206 237 260 288 309
309

16
Army                 A DNF  14  17  13  16  16  14  15  13  10  18  15
180
                     B  12  13  10  12   7  10   2  15  11  15  14  14
135
                        31  58  85 110 133 159 175 205 229 254 286 315
315

17
Syracuse             A   8  17  18  18  17  17  18  18  18  18  16  16
199
                     B  17  17  17  17  17  16  16  17  15  17  15  17
198
                        25  59  94 129 163 196 230 265 298 333 364 397
397

18
Rochester            A DNF DNS  13  17  11  18  17   9  16  14  15  17
185
                     B  18  18  18  18  18  18  18  16  18  18  17  18
213
                        37  74 105 140 169 205 240 265 299 331 363 398
398


WINNING TEAM : Hobart/William Smith
               Jay Mills 08
               Kaitlyn Von Nostrand 09
               Josh Parks 09 1-10; Dan Thompson 08 11-12
               Katie Koelle 11

Blaine Pedlow
Head Sailing Coach
New York Maritime Sailing Team
(718)409-7405
(510)206-0003 cell
bpedlow at sunymaritime.edu




More information about the maisa mailing list