[MAISA] Rochester Open at Cornell Final Results

assika invsoigne at gmail.com
Sun Sep 24 14:41:06 EDT 2006


                                 Rochester Open
                                    Cornell
                                   Sept 23-24

                                 FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

South Breeze 7-10 kts Saturday, 12 races were completed per division by 4:00
pm.  Sunday began light, South breeze at 4-6 kts.  Entertainment for the day
was provided by a 20-minute squall, clocking 40 kts North breeze on the
anemometer and heavy rain.  Racing was underway by noon with sunshine and W
breeze 8-12 kts.  The final four races were completed by 2:00 pm.  No
protests were filed.


        A division = 16 Races
        B division = 16 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. Hobart & Wm Smith      19   27   46
 2. Fordham                60   47  107
 3. Rochester Inst Tech    73   37  110
 4. Queens                 47   72  119
 5. Cornell                69   82  151
 6. Rochester              74  104  178
 7. Hamilton              111  108  219
 8. Syracuse              127  104  231


                           A division = 16 Races
                          TOT
 1. Hobart & Wm Smith      19  Josh Parks '09
                               Justin Baver '07
 2. Queens                 47  Corey Lynam '07
                               Kate Mallenna '07 1-12  Mark Callaway '07
13-16
 3. Fordham                60  Alex Baum '08
                               Kendra White '08
 4. Cornell                69  Blair Davis '10
                               Ben Raper '10
 5. Rochester Inst Tech    73  Stewart Wadsworth '09
                               Frank Curran Races 1-6 & 12-16 David Maier
6-12
 6. Rochester              74  Brady White '08
                               Jarrod Orszulak '07 1-12  Kara Morris '07
13-16
 7. Hamilton              111  John Tower '09
                               Kenyon Ladry
 8. Syracuse              127  Colin Coughlin '08 1-12
                               Jeff Dudgeon '08 1-12


                           B division = 16 Races
                          TOT
 1. Hobart & Wm Smith      27  Jonathan Bernbaum '10
                               Meghan Jordan '10
 2. Rochester Inst Tech    37  Geoff Williams '10
                               Anna Murray '07
 3. Fordham                47  Carl Sharett '10
                               Lauren Crossett '09
 4. Queens                 72  Dirk Mclaughlin '09
                               Margaret Casey '09 1-12  Katrina Davis
'09 13-16
 5. Cornell                82  Jason B Jordan '09 Races 1-6 Paul Bader '09
7-16
                               John Akers '09 1-6 Michael McDermott '09 7-16
 6. Syracuse              104  Sarah Costrich '09
                               Dylon Stevens '09
 7. Rochester             104  Andrew Rubin '09 1-12  Spender Alexander '08
13-16
                               Micaela Bagley '10 1-12  Becca Keller
'07 13-16
 8. Hamilton              108  Ben Van Arnem '09
                               Mike Bugwood '10


                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13
14  15  16  TOT
 1
Hobart & Wm Smith    A   1   3   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1
1   2   1   19
                     B   3   1   1   3   1   1   4   2   2   1   1   1   1
1   3   1   27
                         4   8  10  14  16  18  23  26  29  31  33  35  37
39  44  46   46

 2
Fordham              A   4   5   4   7   4   3   3   3   2   4   2   3   5
4   3   4   60
                     B   2   3   3   2   2   3   1   4   4   3   3   3   2
5   2   5   47
                         6  14  21  30  36  42  46  53  59  66  71  77  84
93  98 107  107

 3
Rochester Inst Tech  A   2   4   3   4   5   4   5   7   5   5   5   6   4
7   5   2   73
                     B   4   2   2   1   3   2   2   1   3   2   2   2   3
4   1   3   37
                         6  12  17  22  30  36  43  51  59  66  73  81  88
99 105 110  110

 4
Queens               A   3   2   5   2   3   2   2   4   3   3   3   2   3
6   1   3   47
                     B   1   5   4   4   4   4   5   6   7   7   5   5   5
2   4   4   72
                         4  11  20  26  33  39  46  56  66  76  84  91  99
107 112 119  119

 5
Cornell              A   5   1   2   3   2   5   6   2   4   8   6   5   6
3   6   5   69
                     B   7   7   8   8 DNF   8   3   5   1   4   4   4   4
3   5   2   82
                        12  20  30  41  52  65  74  81  86  98 108 117 127
133 144 151  151

 6
Rochester            A   6   6   6   5   6   6   4   5   6   2   4   4   2
2   4   6   74
                     B   6   6   7   5   5   5   8   8   6   6   8   7   7
6   7   7  104
                        12  24  37  47  58  69  81  94 106 114 126 137 146
154 165 178  178

 7
Hamilton             A   7   7   7   6   8   7   7   8   8   6   7   7   7
5   7   7  111
                     B   8   8   5   7   7   7   6   7   8   8   6   6   6
7   6   6  108
                        15  30  42  55  70  84  97 112 128 142 155 168 181
193 206 219  219

 8
Syracuse             A   8   8   8   8   7   8   8   6   7   7   8   8 DNS
DNS DNS DNS  127
                     B   5   4   6   6   6   6   7   3   5   5   7   8 DNS
DNS DNS DNS  104
                        13  25  39  53  66  80  95 104 116 128 143 159 177
195 213 231  231


WINNING TEAM : Hobart & Wm Smith
               Josh Parks '09
               Justin Baver '07
               Jonathan Bernbaum '10
               Meghan Jordan '10


More information about the maisa mailing list