[MAISA] North #2 Final Results

Charlie Richter car45 at cornell.edu
Sun Apr 16 15:27:23 EDT 2006


                                    North #2
                               Cornell University
                               4/15/06 - 4/16/06

                                 FINAL RESULTS

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
Saturday: Beautiful day of sailing after fog lifted and breeze
filled in at 10:00 am.  Steady breeze NNW 8-14 kts, gusts to 18 kts
and mid-60s temperature.  10 races sailed per division on Saturday.
2 protests were filed, resulting in one DSQ and one was disallowed.
Sunday: Breeze NNW 6-12 kts, cooler and overcast.  4 races were sailed
in each division to complete the rotation by 1:15 pm.  No protests filed.

Courses sailed: Windward-Leeward 2x with gate.

Thanks to Peter Walsh, Peter Gould, Kell Morris, and Scott Ikle for
hearing protests.  Thanks to Cornell team for a great job on RC/regatta
administration duties.


        A division = 14 Races
        B division = 14 Races
                            A    B  TOT

 1. Hobart/WmSmith         34   36   70
 2. KP                     42   44   86
 3. Fordham                62   33   95
 4. Cornell                49   52  101
 5. Roch Inst Tech         93   67  160
 6. Army                   87   75  162
 7. Queen's                59  117  176
 8. Rochester             130  105  235
 9. Delaware              107  136  243
10. Columbia              140  159  299
11. Maryland              176  137  313
12. Royal Milit Coll      172  159  331
13. Syracuse              165  171  336
14. Colgate               158  184  342


                           A division = 14 Races
                          TOT
 1. Hobart/WmSmith         34  Josh Parks 09
                               Billy Healy 08
 2. KP                     42  Brett Baker 09
                               Casey Gilmore 09
 3. Cornell                49  Scott Grandt 08
                               Laura Graham 09
 4. Queen's                59  Roslyn Dakin 06
                               Jess Mace 07
 5. Fordham                62  Michael Purinton 09
                               Georgia Doremus 09
 6. Army                   87  Devlin Winkelstein 06
                               Mark Seelen 08
 7. Roch Inst Tech         93  Rob Wilber 08/Stewart Wadsworth 09
                               Rob Wilber 08/Anna Murray 07/David Maier 07
 8. Delaware              107  Robert Hazelton 08
                               Peter Johnston 07/Katie Peterson 09
 9. Rochester             130  Kara Morris 07
                               Nick Warren 09
10. Columbia              140  John Laing 06
                               Jen Ivanowski 06
11. Colgate               158  Hugh Harris 09
                               David Gelman 07/Brian Oianeen 06
12. Syracuse              165  George Dawson 08
                               Sarah Costich 09/Jeff Dugeon 08
13. Royal Milit Coll      172  Art Halpenny 07
                               Brian Smith 07
14. Maryland              176  Steve Woodling 08
                               Alison Camp 08


                           B division = 14 Races
                          TOT
 1. Fordham                33  Anne Marie Martin 08
                               Jennifer Brandes 08
 2. Hobart/WmSmith         36  Kate Brush 07
                               Emily Golson 08 11-14/Nate Owen 07 1-10
 3. KP                     44  Allison Davis 08
                               Tamera Reul 09 5-14/Peter Mann 09 1-4
 4. Cornell                52  Andre VanRynbach 07 1-2/Charlie Richter 07
3-14
                               Tom Hull 06 1-2/Anna Gobin 09 3-14
 5. Roch Inst Tech         67  Justin Coplan 10
                               John Kislinger 08/Sara Miller 07
 6. Army                   75  Josh Willcus 07
                               Mike Eisenlohr 07
 7. Rochester             105  Brady White 08 1-10/Rebecca Neville 06 11-14
                               Jackie Gertz 09 1-10/Pat McGaughlin 07 11-14
 8. Queen's               117  Seth Whitmore 09
                               Margaret Casey 09
 9. Delaware              136  David Weinberger 07
                               Ben Binder-Macleod 08
10. Maryland              137  Abby Turner 09
                               Hanna Lee 08
11. Columbia              159  Marek Danis 06
                               Ethan Dyer 09
12. Royal Milit Coll      159  Gordon Keyser 08
                               David Vessey 06
13. Syracuse              171  Colin Coughlin 08
                               Dylan Stephens 09/Kristin Mullins 07
14. Colgate               184  Erin O'Keefe 08
                               Jake Anderson 07


                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13
 14  TOT
 1
Hobart/WmSmith       A   3   2   1   5   1   2   2   1   1   2   4   6   2
  2   34
                     B   2   1   3   1   4   1   1   4   1   4   6   3   4
  1   36
                         5   8  12  18  23  26  29  34  36  42  52  61  67
 70   70

 2
KP                   A   2   1   3   1   4   1   1   2   9   1   5   4   4
  4   42
                     B   4   2   4   3   2   5   3   1   2   6   2   4   1
  5   44
                         6   9  16  20  26  32  36  39  50  57  64  72  77
 86   86

 3
Fordham              A   5   3   4   6   5   8   4   7   2   5   1   2   1
  9   62
                     B   1   5   1   5   1   2   2   2   3   3   1   2   3
  2   33
                         6  14  19  30  36  46  52  61  66  74  76  80  84
 95   95

 4
Cornell              A   1   4   2   2   6   3   5   5   3   3   8   1   5
  1   49
                     B   7   4   2   2   3   3   5   3   8   1   3   1   6
  4   52
                         8  16  20  24  33  39  49  57  68  72  83  85  96
101  101

 5
Roch Inst Tech       A   7   7   8   9   3   5   6   6   8   9   3  10   7
  5   93
                     B   5   7   5   4   5   4   4   5   6   2   4   5   5
  6   67
                        12  26  39  52  60  69  79  90 104 115 122 137 149
160  160

 6
Army                 A   8   8  10   3   9   7   3   3   5   8   6   3   6
  8   87
                     B   3   3   7   6   7   7   6   6   5   8   5   7   2
  3   75
                        11  22  39  48  64  78  87  96 106 122 133 143 151
162  162

 7
Queen's              A   4   5   5   4   2   4   8   4   4   6   2   5   3
  3   59
                     B  10   9  10   7   8   8   8   9  10   7   7   6  11
  7  117
                        14  28  43  54  64  76  92 105 119 132 141 152 166
176  176

 8
Rochester            A  10  12  12  11   8   6  12   8   6   7  13   9  10
  6  130
                     B   6   6   6   9   6   6   7   7   4   5  12  10  10
 11  105
                        16  34  52  72  86  98 117 132 142 154 179 198 218
235  235

 9
Delaware             A   9   6   7  10   7   9   7   9   7   4   9   8   8
  7  107
                     B   8   8   9  11  11  12  10  14   9   9   9   9   9
  8  136
                        17  31  47  68  86 107 124 147 163 176 194 211 228
243  243

10
Columbia             A  13  10   9   8  11  10   9  11  11  11  10   7   9
 11  140
                     B  14  13  11 DSQ  14  11  13  12   7  10   8  11   8
 12  159
                        27  50  70  93 118 139 161 184 202 223 241 259 276
299  299

11
Maryland             A  14  13  14  12  12  14  13  13  13  13  12  12  11
 10  176
                     B   9  10   8   8  10   9  12  11  11  14  11   8   7
  9  137
                        23  46  68  88 110 133 158 182 206 233 256 276 294
313  313

12
Royal Milit Coll     A  12  11  13  14  14  11  11  14  12  12  11  11  13
 13  172
                     B  12  14  12  10   9  10  11   8  14  11  10  13  12
 13  159
                        24  49  74  98 121 142 164 186 212 235 256 280 305
331  331

13
Syracuse             A  11  14  11  13  13  13  10  12  14  10   7  13  12
 12  165
                     B  11  11  13  13  12  14  14  10  13  12  13  12  13
 10  171
                        22  47  71  97 122 149 173 195 222 244 264 289 314
336  336

14
Colgate              A   6   9   6   7  10  12  14  10  10  14 DNS DNS DNS
DNS  158
                     B  13  12  14  12  13  13   9  13  12  13 DNS DNS DNS
DNS  184
                        19  40  60  79 102 127 150 173 195 222 252 282 312
342  342


WINNING TEAM : Hobart/WmSmith
               Josh Parks 09
               Billy Healy 08
               Kate Brush 07
               Emily Golson 08 11-14/Nate Owen 07 1-10

NO SHOWS: OCN, MON, CLG



More information about the maisa mailing list